How are the Property Prices in Bangalore calculated?

A House is probably the biggest spend for most of the Indians. And with urban population increasing manifold, buying a house in a large city, which is where most jobs are likely to be, has become difficult. The main obstacle is cost, determining a property’s value is difficult as it keeps changing as per demand. So here we have is a  Compilation of property prices of prominent localities in major surrounding areas across Bangalore as given below may help you compare and make an informed decision.

LocationNo. ofAverage unitAverage priceApproximate
bedroomssize (sq. ft)Rs per Sqftprice (Rs Iakh)
Under 50 Iakh    
Chandapura 5503,30018.15
Electronic City Phase-121,0003,90039
Electronic City Phase-221,0003,70037
Gottigere29504,10038.95
Tumkur Road21,1004,50049.5
Kengeri21,0504,60048.3
50 Lakhs – 75 Lakhs    
Kanakapura31,5004,60069
Varthur21,1004,70051.7
KR Puram21,1004,80052.8
Kadugodi21,1004,70051.7
Bannerghatta21,2005,50066
Thanisandra21,1005,00055
75 Lakhs – 1 Cr    
Sarjapur Road31,5005,90088.5
Yelahanka31,5505,50085.25
Haralur Road31,5006,15092.25
Marathahalli21,2006,50078
Whitefield21,2006,50078
Bannerghatta31,6005,50088
Above 1 crore    
Hebbal31,9009,500180.5
JP Nagar31,7007,100120.7
Banashankari31,7007500127.5

Courtesy & Source – Cushman and Wakefield Research India

Leave a Reply