Residential Property Prices Bangalore – Comprehensive Guide

Bangalore property is stable compared to the other markets like Mumbai or Delhi, where the prices have shot up astronomically over the years. 

It is always advisable to invest the rental amount as EMI to buy a house in Bangalore as the prices are still better and flooding with more options. 

However, it would be best if you chose the areas suitable for buying or investing in a home.

Thinking to BUY or RESALE residential property in Bangalore / Bengaluru than check the table below for property prices in Bangalore.

LocalityProperty Price Jan 2019 (In INR)Property Price Jan 2018 (In INR)
Hennur4,920 – 6,4303,940 – 6,390
Hennur Main Road4,070 – 67904,400 – 6,650
Thanisandra4,690 – 7,2404,450 – 6,920
Hebbal5,990 – 9,4305,130 – 8,770
Ramamurty Nagar3,590 – 5,3603,340 – 5,250
Marathahalli4,650 – 7,6304,360-7,230
K.R. Puram3,690 – 6,0003,380 – 6,380
Kadugodi3,950 – 6,0503,480 – 5,320
Horamavu3,580 – 5,8303,500 – 5,430
Kaggadasapura3,610 – 5,3003,540 – 4,860
Indira Nagar7,620 – 13,2907,040 – 12,250
Sarjapur Road4,410 -7,2404,630 – 7,550
Whitefield4,360-7,1803,970-6,730
Sarjapur3,750-7,1803,570-6,040
HSR Layout4,910-8,9004,320-7,820
Koramangala8,270-13,4307,020-12,510
Haralur Road5,380-7,8905,200-7,300
Bellandur4,740-7,6804,780-7,710
Electronics City Phase I3,160 – 5,8003,290 – 5,420
Electronics City Phase II3,340 – 5,9902,860 – 5,080
Chandapura2,680 – 4,1002,580-4,000
Bannerghatta Main Road3,900 – 6,2703,730 – 6,420
JP Nagar3,700 – 6,9304,690 – 8,140
Uttarahalli3,820-5,6203,360-5,400
Banashankari4,530-8,2504,390-7,740
Kanakapura Road3,940-6,5503,700-6,290
JP Nagar Phase74,600-7,6304,860-7,800
Kengeri3,270-5,1403,260-4,870
Rajajeshwari Nagar3,770-5,6603,580-5,480
Rajaji Nagar9,880-15,7809,310-15,910
Malleshwaram8,750-14,1109,180-13,970
Vidyaranyapura3,440-5,0403,230-6,000
Sahakara Nagar4,760-7,7904,420-6,800
Yelahanka4,080-6,1803,840-5,850
Property Prices in Bangalore

Frequently asked FAQ’s on Property

Is it safe to pick a RERA approved project?

Yes, its anytime better to pick a RERA approved property.

Which part of Bangalore has higher ROI?

Bangalore property has seen an exponential growth last 2 decades and still much in demand. It all depends where you want to invest or which area is best suited for you.

What is a Gift?

A gift is the transfer of the ownership of property free of charge, usually done out of love and affection or goodwill. Therefore, a gift of property made to a person is without and payment in return. The transferor is called the donor, and the transferee is called the donee.

How do I determine the market value of property for the purpose of payment of stamp duty?

Refer to the market value guidelines registers which are published and sold through the offices of the concerned Sub Registrar and District Registrar.

How much stamp duty is calculated on a Gift?

The stamp duty has to be paid on the market value of the property.

Is registration of gift deeds mandatory?

Registration of a gift deed transferring an immovable property is mandatory.

Apart from marriage, is there any other occasion in which gifts will not be charged for tax?

It is only on the occasion of marriage the gift is not charged for tax.

bangalore registration charges details on registration document checklist document checklists faqs on gst FAQs on Property gst gst faqs gst rules guidance value in bangalore How to get higher rent If you have an independent property property guidance vaalue property guide bangalore property investment property prices property prices bangalore property prices in bangalore property rates bangalore Property Tips Real estate registration fees Rental Tips for your property rera rera karnataka rera rules resale property checklist residential property rates right time to invest rules in rera rules to buy property stamp duty tips to buy in realestate ways to buy property

This Post Has One Comment

Comments are closed.